Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulations

Privacy Notice – Parents / Carers

We need to hold personal information about your child on our computer systems and in paper records to help us with their educational needs.

The Headteacher is responsible for their accuracy and safe-keeping. Please help to keep your child’s records up to date by informing us of any change of circumstances.

School staff have access to your child’s records to enable them to do their jobs. From time to time information may be shared with others involved in your child’s care, if it is necessary. Anyone with access to your child’s record is properly trained in confidentiality issues and is governed by a legal duty to keep their details secure, accurate and up to date.
All information about your child is held securely and appropriate safeguards are in place to prevent loss.

In some circumstances we may be required by law to release your child’s details to statutory or other official bodies, for example if a court order is present, or in the case of public educational matters. In other circumstances you may be required to give written consent before information is released.

To ensure your child’s privacy, we will not disclose information over the telephone, fax or email unless we are sure that we are talking to you – the parent /carer. Information will not be disclosed to family and friends unless we have prior consent and we do not leave messages with others.

Why do we collect and use pupil information?

We collect and use pupil information under section 537A of the Education Act 1996, and section 83 of the Children Act 1989.  We also comply with Article 6(1)(c) and Article 9(2)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

 

We use the pupil data:

  • To support pupil learning

  • To monitor and report on pupil progress

  • To provide appropriate pastoral care

  • To assess the quality of our services

  • To comply with the law regarding data sharing

  • To support you to decide what to do after you leave school 

  • Administer admissions waiting lists

    Categories of pupil information that we collect, hold and share include:  

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and contact details)

  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)

  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)

  • National curriculum assessment results

  • Special educational needs information including any support received

  • Relevant medical information 

  • Photographs

  • Safeguarding Information

  • Details about any payments you make

  • Data gathered from your visits to the school site

     

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this. 

 

Storing pupil information

The school stores information on several computer and paper-based systems and have set periods for each system for the information to retained. Should you require further information about which systems, please contact our Data Protection Officer. The longest period that we can hold your child’s information is 6 years after leaving primary school.

 

Sharing Information

There are strict controls on who can see your information.  We will not share your data if you have advised us that you do not want it shared unless it is the only way we can make sure you stay safe and healthy or we are legally required to do so. We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

 

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • Schools or colleges that the pupils attend after leaving us

  • Our local authority and their commissioned providers of local authority services

  • The Department for Education (DfE)

  • Our regulator – OFSTED

  • Our information is held on a number of systems that have third party access, we have checked with each supplier to ensure they are compliant with General Data Protection Regulations, and that they will not access or use any child data without prior and specific permission from you.   

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the DfE (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-andcensuses-for-schools

We are required to share information about our pupils with the DfE under regulation 5 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under General Data Protection Regulations, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information that we hold about them. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, please contact our data protection officers directly, who will arrange for this to happen within the required time.

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means

  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the General Data Protection regulations 

     

Parent / Carer information

The School will also store basic information such as name, relationship and contact details for all parents / carers on our system so that we can contact you, and to help maintain the safety of our children. We will retain this information for the period that your child is at the school. This data will also be subject to the conditions as outlined in this notice. Parents may be asked to share their National Insurance number which will determine free school meals eligibility and 15 hours childcare funding.

 

Data Protection Officer

The school has an independent data protection officer service supplied by Global Policing Limited. Global Policing is an organisation run by ex-senior police officers who specialise in working with schools and have vast experience of data protection matters. If you have any questions or comments, or wish to make any requests under the Regulations, you should contact them directly:

  • Telephone (answerphone)        0161 212 1681

  • Email                                                    datarequests@globalpolicing.co.uk

  • Website                                              www.globalpolicing.co.uk/data

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns